Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Personal data collection in accordance to LOPD (Spanish Law on Data Protection), involving current regulations on personal data protection, informs about personal data retrieved through web site forms:

www.sacromonteabbey.com/ is included in the automated files specific for users of tourism and cultural leisure services.

The automated collection and processing of personal data has the purpose of preserving the commercial relation and of performing information, training and assessment tasks, and other activities incumbent to tourism and cultural leisure.

These data will only be transferred to the required entities with the sole object of complying with the purpose stated above.

FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE (SACROMONTE ABBEY FOUNDATION) has adopted the necessary measures in order to warrant the safety, integrity and confidentiality of the data according to EU (European Parliament 2016/ 679, and European Council (4/26/2016) Regulations, related to the protection of physical persons on regard with personal data treatment and free movement of people.

The user can, at any time, exercise the rights of access, opposition, rectification and cancellation contemplated in the aforesaid Regulation (EU). The execution of these rights can be made by the user herself through email to: info@sacromonteabbey.com; or to the postal address: Abadía del Sacromonte s/n, 18010 Granada, Spain.

The user manifests that all the data provided by her are true and correct, and agrees to keep them updated, communicating any changes to: info@sacromonteabbey.com

Purpose of the processing of personal data

What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

At FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE (SACROMONTE ABBEY FOUNDATION) we will process the personal data retrieved through our web site: www.sacromonteabbey.com; with the following purposes:

  1. When signing for the goods and services offered through www.sacromonteabbey.com; for the purpose of preserving the agreed upon relation, and also that of the management, administration, information, rendering and improvement of the service.
  2. Sending the information required through the forms available at www.sacromonteabbey.com
  3. Sending Newsletters, and also commercial communications about FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE (SACROMONTE ABBEY FOUNDATION), or related services, promotions and/ or publicity.
  4. We remind you that you can oppose to the sending of commercial communications through any means, at any time, sending an email to the aforementioned email address.
  5. All fields of every form must be completed. It is not possible to accomplish the aforesaid purposes without providing all data requested.

How long are the collected data kept for?

The personal data provided are kept as long as the commercial relation lasts, or as long as you do not request their erasure, and for the time legal responsibilities could be derived from the services provided.

Legitimacy:

The processing of your personal data will be made according to the following legal grounds which legitimate it:

  • The request for information and/or booking FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE services, which terms and conditions will be at your disposal, in any case, before any purchase.
  • Free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent, as we inform you putting at your disposal the present privacy policy which, after reading and agreeing to it, you can accept through an statement or a clear affirmative action, like ticking into the appropriate box.

In case you do not provide us with your data or provide them incorrectly or incompletely, we will not be able to attend your request, rending it impossible to provide you with the information requested or to book any services.

Recipients:

The data collected will not be communicated to any third party foreign to FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE, unless legally mandatory.

Data collected by users of the service

Whenever the user would include files with personal data in shared hosting servers, FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE declines all responsibility on regard with the user’s compliance of the RGPD (Reglamento General de Protección de Datos/ Spanish General Regulation on Data Protection).

Data storage in compliance with LSSI (Spanish Information Society and E-Commerce Services Law)

FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE informs that, as a data hosting service provider and according to Spanish Law 34/2002 of July 11th concerning Information Society and E-Commerce Services (LSSI), it will store, for a maximum of 12 months, the information required in order to identify the origin of the hosted data and the time the provision of service began. Storing these data will not affect the secrecy of communications. The stored data can only be used in the process of a criminal investigation or in order to preserve public security, being at the disposal of judges and/ or courts of justice or Ministries which may request them.

The communication of data to State Security Agencies will proceed according to European Union and Spanish regulations on personal data protection.

Intellectual property rights: FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE is the rightful owner of all author’s rights, intellectual and industrial property, know-how and any other rights related to the contents in FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE web site, and the services offered therein, and, also, of the programs required for their implementation and any related information.

It is not allowed to reproduce, publish and/ or make any non-strictly private use of the contents in www.sacromonteabbey.com ; without priorwritten authorisation from FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE.

Software’s intellectual property

Users must be respectful of third-party programs provided by FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE, even when they are free and/ or open to the public.

FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE is the legal owner of the exploitation and intellectual property rights required by the software. 

Users do not acquire any right or license over the service provided, or the software required to provide the service, or the service’s technical follow-up information, with the exception of the rights and licenses required in order to comply with the services provided and only while they last.

For any activity in excess of this contract, users need written authorisation from FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE. It is forbidden for users to access, modify and/or visualize the settings, structure and files of the servers owned by FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE;being held accountable for the civil and criminal liability derived from any incidence which could be produced in the servers and security systems as a direct consequence of a negligent or malicious action on the part of the user.

Intellectual property of hosted contents

Any use contrary to the laws and regulations concerning the intellectual property of the services provided by FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE is forbidden, particularly:

  • The use contrary to Spanish laws or harmful to the rights of any third party.
  • The publication or transmission of any content, which FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE may judge as violent, obscene, abusive, illegal, racist, xenophobic, insulting or calumnious.
  • Cracks, program’s serial numbers or any other content that infringes third-party’s intellectual property rights.
  • Collecting and/or using other users’ personal data without their expressed consent or contravening the European Parliament and Council Regulation (UE) 2016/679, of April 2016, related to the protection of physical persons regarding the processing of personal data and their free circulation. 
  • Using the domain’s mail server and the e-mail addresses it may contain for sending massive spam mail.

Users have the full responsibility over the content of their own web pages, the information transmitted or stored, the hyper-text links, third-party claims, and the legal actions related to intellectual property, third-party rights and protection of minors.

Users are responsible of the laws and regulations in force, and of the rules which have to do with the operations of online services, e-commerce, author’s rights, preservation of public order, and, also, universal principles of internet use.

Users will indemnify FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE for any expenses produced by the imputation of FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE in any judicial proceeding which can be attributed to the user, including legal defence services and expenses, also in the event of a non-conclusive judicial ruling.

Protection of the information hosted

FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE makes security copies of all the contents hosted in its servers, however, it cannot be deemed responsible for the accidental loss or erasure of the data when made by the users. Likewise, it does not guarantee the complete reposition of data erased by the users, as those data could have been erased and/or modified in the time after the last and before the next security copy.

The services offered, with the exception of specific back-up services, do not include the restoration of the contents kept in the security copies made by FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE, when the loss can be attributed to the user; in such a case, the required fee will be in accordance with the volume and the complexity of the restoration, always with the previous consent of the user.

The restoration of erased data will only be included in the service price when the loss of content can be attributed to FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE.

Commercial communications

In compliance with LSSI, FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE will not send any kind of advertising or promotional communications through e-mail  or any other means of electronic communication, which had not been previously requested or expressly authorised by the receivers.

As regards users with a previous contractual relation, FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE is authorised to send them commercial communications related to FUNDACIÓN ABADÍA DEL SACROMONTE products and/or services, similar to those previously contracted by the client.

In any event, the user, after certifying his/her identity, can request not to be sent any more commercial information; communicating through the Consumer Service channels.